Faculty Awards

At CA, we celebrate our faculty by giving awards and grants that recognize past accomplishments and encourage future growth. Specifically, we present the following faculty honors each year. Click on each link below to view a description, along with the yearly recipients of each award.

Faculty Awards and Recipients

List of 8 items.

  • Head of School's Award

    The Head of School's Award is given from time to time to staff or administrators who have given exemplary service or made an outstanding contribution to the life of the community that is Colorado Academy.

    Head of School's Award Recipients:
    2024     
    Katy Wood Hills, Director, Visual & Performing Arts
    2023     Jerel Dalrymple, Custodian Supervisor
                 Nelly Fernandez, Asst. Custodian Supervisor
    2022    Jenny Armstrong, Director of Early Childhood Education
    2021   
    Health Team: Mandy Batliner, Jean Lyons, Holly Clapp;
                 Julie Fordyce, Human Resources & Payroll Manager
                 Renée Rockford, Assistant Head of School & COVID
                 Communications Coordinator
    2020    Albert Archuleta, Operations
                Technology Team: Jared Katzman, Rory Butler, Jonathan
                Ender, Kimberly Jans, Jennie Kies, Bill Witt
    2019    Jesse Schumacher, Director of Operations
                Admission Office Team: Catherine Laskey, Karen Chavez, 
                Heidi Chesley, Lisa Dean, Caren Salzer, Paige Siemers
                Lower School Interim Principals: Allison Peters Jensen, Kate
                O'Donnell, Mary Singer
    2014   
    Catherine Laskey, Director of Admission & Financial Aid
    2007    Eddie Sotolongo, Operations Director
    2005    Rory Butler, Network Administrator
    1985    Theater Department
  • Yoeman Fisher Award for Teaching Excellence

    Each year, Colorado Academy recognizes the accomplishments of an outstanding teacher with the Yoeman Fisher Award. The award was created when proceeds from the 1979 CA Auction were used to establish an endowment in memory of Yoeman Fisher, the beloved faculty member who taught Fourth Grade at CA for 13 years.

    Award Criteria
    • The individual is considered by peers, students, and parents to be a creative, inventive, inspiring, and knowledgeable teacher.
    • The individual is a role model and actively exhibits the qualities of invention, curiosity, and intellectual discipline that we seek to inculcate in students.
    • Peers recognize the individual as a source of sound advice and an intelligent critic of teaching strategy.
    Yoeman Fisher Award Recipients:
    2024   
    Beth Folsom, LS & MS Physical Education & Golf Coach
                Allison Peters Jensen, Director of Libraries & Lower
                 School Librarian
    2023    Eric Augustin, MS English & Civics
                 Lisa Todd, US Spanish
    2022
        Lisa Boes, US Chemistry
                Jay Leeuwenburg, Grade Three
    2021    Stephanie Stone, Grade Three
    2020    Kimberly Jans, US Computer Science; US Technology
                Coordinator; Academic Webmaster
    2019    Elissa Wolf-Tinsman, US History
    2018    Marcia Richards, LS Physical Education; MS Athletics; Coach
    2017    Meg Hill, US Spanish
    2016    Alicia Knox, LS Music
    2015    Jenn AdamsMS Athletic Director; LS/MS Physical
                Education; Coach
    2014    Barry Simmons, US History
    2013    Paula Osborne, Grades One/Two
    2012    Luis Terrazas, US History
    2011    Jeff Goldstein, Grade Two
    2010    Sue Counterman, MS Science
                Dani Meyers, US Science
    2009    Chip Lee, US English
    2008    Connie Adcock, Grade One
    2007    Beverly French-Strohmeier, US Visual Art
    2006    Judy Zinn, US Mathematics
    2005    Jim Blanas, US History
    2004    Stefanie Bakken, US Spanish
                Charles Coleman, US Science
    2003    Milly Nadler, US Mathematics
    2002    Diana Giarusso, Grade One
    2001    Betsey Coleman, US English
    2000    Carole Buschmann, LS Art
    1999    Bob Ulrich, LS/MS Physical Education; Coach
    1998    Eileen Headrick, Kindergarten
                Richard Kelly, US Mathematics
    1997    Jim Milavec, MS Science
    1996    Anne Strobridge, US English
    1995    Peggy Butler, MS English
    1994    Sandy DuBois, Grade Five
                Suzanne Kolsun Jackson, Grade Four
    1993    David Wadsworth, MS Social Studies
    1992    Becky Russell, US Science
    1991    Jan Eckersley, Grade Four
    1990    Warren Saslow, MS English
    1989    Janet Taylor, Grade Five
    1988    Laurie Gibb, Integrated Day
                Gary Boehm, MS Mathematics
    1987    Sean Smith, US English
    1986    Cheryl Scheer, LS Librarian
    1985    Sue York, Grade Two
                Becky Callaway, MS Social Studies
    1984    Sylvia Wesche, US French
    1983    Mike Simms, MS Science
                Cindy Jordan, Vocal Music
    1982    Pat Hogan, US Science
    1981    Paul Krajovic, US English
    1980    Carl Beers, Grade Five
  • Frances Newton Outstanding Faculty Award

    The Frances Newton Outstanding Faculty Award recognizes teachers who model teaching excellence, who render exemplary service on behalf of students and colleagues, and provide examples of the multiple talents and values that are mirrored in the school’s mission. Endowed by an anonymous donor, the first Frances Newton award was presented on April 21, 2003.

    Frances Newton Award Recipients:
    2024   
    Dr. Camille James, Grade 9 Dean & US Culturally
                Responsive Instructional Coach
                Kathleen Kirkman, MS Science
                Cheryl Amador, Grades K-2 Literacy Support Coordinator
                Deb Fenton, Grades 3-5 Literacy Support Coordinator
    2023   
    Peggy Butler, MS Core & English
    2022   
    Ross Holland, US English
    2021   
    Matt Olmstead, MS Core & English
                Emily Pérez, US English
    2020   
    Lindsey Owens, LS Instructor
    2019   
    Brenda Bartel, LS Music
                Julie Wei, US Chinese
                Kathy Zolla, MS Mathematics
    2018   
    Nora Golden, LS Music
                Jason Koza, MS Mathematics
                Lisa Boes, US Chemistry
    2017   
    Phil Jones, Woodwind, Instrumental Music & Band;   
                Recording Studio Manager
    2016   
    Stephanie Stone, Grade Three
                Sara Monterroso, MS Spanish   
                Elissa Wolf-Tinsman, US Social Studies
    2015   
    Tom Thorpe, US English
                Allison Peters Jensen, LS Librarian
    2014   
    Kate O'Donnell, LS Counselor
                Lisa Ruddy, MS Mathematics
                Lisa Todd, US Spanish
    2013   
    Eric Augustin, MS Core & LS Mathematics
                Jeff Goldstein, LS Science
                Jesse Myers, MS & US Digital Photography
    2012   
    Becky Burchfield, Instrumental Music Director
                John Threlkeld, US Mathematics
    2011    Meg Hill, US Spanish
    2010   
    Paul Kim, US History
                Alicia Knox, LS Music
    2009    Lori Noricks, Grade Three
                Erica Shumsky, MS Core & Spanish
                Betsey Coleman, US English
    2008    Donna Farrell, MS Spanish 
                Kimberly Jans, US Computer Science & US Technology
                Coordinator
                Jay Leeuwenburg, Grade Three
    2007    Suzanne Kolsun Jackson, Grade Four
                Sue Counterman, MS Science
                Chip Lee, US English
    2006    Liston Hills, MS Core & English
                Lori Noricks, Grade Three
                Lisa O’Donnell, MS Librarian
    2005    Kass Patterson, Kindergarten
                Lisa Ruddy, MS Core & Mathematics
                Darnell Slaughter, Admission & US Advisor
                Luis Terrazas, US History
    2004    Theresa Ducayet Clowes, MS Art
                Steven Hammer, US Mathematics
                Paula Osborne, Grades One/Two
                Nancy Landolfi, MS English & Civics
    2003    Connie Adcock, Grade One
                Cate Borden Cohen, MS Spanish
                Stephen Scherer, MS & US Theater
                Scott Schneider, US History
  • Connie Adcock Award for Inspirational Teaching

    The Connie Adcock Award for Inspirational Teaching recognizes a teacher who ignites in students a lifelong love of learning and creative expression through the use of innovative teaching methods, who ensures a nurturing classroom environment that encourages risk taking and appreciates individual style, and who plants within children that seed of confidence that hard work and perseverance will take them far in life and that their successes are worthy of celebration. Endowed by an anonymous family that was fortunate enough to “dance on the tables” with her for one magical year, the Connie Adcock Award for Inspirational Teaching was created in 2011 to honor this one-of-a-kind faculty member upon her retirement from Colorado Academy, after teaching First Grade and Kindergarten for 21 years.

    Connie Adcock Award Recipients:
    2024    Jessica Ohly, Grade Five
                 Stashia Taylor, US Studio & Visual Art
                 Julie Wei, US Chinese
    2023    Megan Ollett, Grade One
                 Liz Sarles, US Social Studies
    2022   
    Jeff Brown, Grade Four
    2021   
    Sean Stedeford, Director of P.E. & Head Coach, Varsity
                 Girls Soccer
    2020    Stephen Scherer, MS & US Theater and Theater Tech
    2019   
    Dani Meyers, US Science
    2018   
    Jessica McCoy, Grade Two
    2017    Peggy Butler, MS Core & English
    2016   
    Holley McBroom, US Mathematics & Science
    2015   
    Dani Goldstein, MS English & Social Studies
    2014   
    Cindy Jordan, Director of Vocal Music
    2013    Erin Galvin, MS Science
    2012    Katy Hills, US Visual Arts
    2011    Diana Giarusso, Grade One
  • Alanna Brown Staff Award

    Created in 2024 to honor past CFO and Business Manager Alanna Brown, this award recognizes staff members who have provided extraordinary service to students, faculty, staff, and administration.

    Alanna Brown Staff Award Recipients:
    2024    Christina Garza, US Administrative Assistant
                 Devon Sisneros, MS Administrative Assistant
                 Elena Yoder, LS Administrative Assistant
  • Ruth & Ernest Benson Professional Development Fund/Benson Fellowships

    Established in 1995 by Bob and Cynthia Benson to honor Bob's parents who, together, contributed 65 years of service to secondary education, mostly in independent schools. The fund supports opportunities that broaden and deepen the professional learning of Colorado Academy faculty members. The intent is to facilitate the pursuit of excellence in teaching and to thereby benefit students and the school. An additional gift in 2021 funded the Benson Fellowships, an opportunity for Upper School faculty to take a deep dive during the summer months into an area of exploration which both excites them and enhances their pedagogy.

    Benson Fellowship Recipients:
    2024     Laura Farmer, Educational Technology
                 Suzie Jekel, US Science
                 Madison Slater, US Spanish
    2023    Ali Kittle, US English
                 Julie Wei, US Chinese
    2022
        Randall Martínez, US History
                Emily Pérez, US English
  • McHugh Enrichment Grant

    The McHugh Enrichment Grant was first instituted in 1980 through the generosity of Jerry and Anabel McHugh with the intention of supporting the professional development of the CA faculty. Awarded each year, the grant makes it possible for teachers to pursue an activity during the summer that enhances professional growth, supports advances in curriculum and pedagogy, or stimulates teacher creativity and colleague interaction.
  • Considine Family Endowment Grants

    The Considine Family Foundation Endowment Fund was established in 2006 through the generosity of Terry and Betsy Considine, parents of CA graduates, Tay '01 and Tizzie '03.  Their intent was to help CA attract and retain the very best teachers.  The gift has provided funding to increase Upper School teachers' stipends and for awards to Upper School teachers for research and professional development opportunities.
© 2023 Colorado Academy